3 Nieuws / reiswaarschuwingen {{travelShortAlert}}
(Please select preffered language)
Main Content

Earn Miles

Mileage Accumulation

Mileage Accumulation on China Airlines / Mandarin Airlines

Flight mileage refers to the mileage members earn by taking the scheduled international flights operated by China Airlines and Mandarin Airlines and the applicable flights of SkyTeam partner airlines葡京影视. To ensure that your flight mileage is credited accurately and timely, please give our service personnel both your membership card number and your name (as it appears on your card), when making a reservation yourself or through a travel agent. When checking in at the airport, present your membership card to ensure that your mileage is automatically credited to your account. Further, please retain your ticket copy and boarding pass for six months for the purpose of any future inquiries.

  1. Actual mileage refers to the mileage between departure and destination of a flight (subject to the IATA regulated Ticketed-Point-Mileage (TPM)). If a flight number is changed due to a transit, the actual mileage of the two flights will be calculated separately.
  2. When the ticket booking class and the boarding class are different, the flight mileage is calculated based on the lower of the two. China Airlines will calculate and confirm your mileage after departure. 
  3. The following kinds of tickets are excluded from flight mileage accumulation: tickets sold at discounts of 50% or more, free ticket, award ticket, infant ticket, group ticket, promotional ticket, specified booking class ticket, labor ticket, charter ticket, excess baggage ticket, and airline and travel industry discount tickets. 
  4. If, due to force majeure, a China Airlines or Mandarin Airlines flight is canceled or delayed and members are transferred to other airlines, the sector mileage will not be credited.
  5. For any other promotional tickets, if the promotion plan stipulates a different mileage calculation method, the method should prevail.
  6. Flight mileage can only be accumulated once per flight, regardless of what flight are taken. Additional mileage cannot be credited for additional tickets and seats.
  7. The calculation of weighted trip is based on the amount of segment in reservation; the amount of weighted trips earned from each segment will be dependent on ticket class.

Boekingsklassen die in aanmerking komen voor het verzamelen van mijlen op geldige vluchten van China Airlines en Mandarin Airlines

Voor vluchten vanaf 1 april 2019 wordt de nieuwe verhouding voor het sparen van mijlen toegepast. Tickets in de klasse J/C/D/WU/A leveren meer mijlen op.
ReisklasseFare FamilyBoekingsklasseVerhouding mijlen sparenVoorbeeld: Taipei - Los AngelesGewogen reis
Business / Premium BusinessFlexJDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 175%11,8672
StandardCDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 150%10,1722
BasicDDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 125%8,4761.75
Premium EconomyFlexW/UDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 125%8,4761.5
StandardADaadwerkelijke mijlen x 115%7,7981.25
BasicEDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 100%6,7811
EconomyFlexY/B/MDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 100%6,7811
StandardK/V/TDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 80%5,4251
BasicR/Q/H/NDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 50%3,3910.75
BasicN
(tussen Taiwan en Hong Kong)
Daadwerkelijke mijlen x 50%-0.5
DiscountLDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 0%00

 
      Opmerking:
  1. Leden die reizen met een ticket in de klasse O/Z/L/X/G/S sparen geen mijlen.
  2. De berekening van de gewogen reis voor tickets in klasse N/Q/H/N wordt aangepast naar 0,75.
  3. Voor upgradesegmenten geboekt onder klasse I en klasse P dient de ticketklasse te verwijzen naar het originele ticket dat leden hebben gekocht.
  4. De verhouding tussen het aantal mijlen en de gewogen reis wordt berekend per vluchtsegment en op basis van een enkele vlucht.
Voor vluchten op of voor 31 maart 2019 wordt de verhouding voor het sparen van mijlen toegepast.
ReisklasseBoekingsklasseVerhouding mijlen sparenVoorbeeld: Taipei - Los AngelesGewogen reis
Business/Premium Business ClassJDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 130%8.8151,5
CDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 125%8.4761,5
DDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 115%7.7981,5
ODaadwerkelijke mijlen x 0%00
Premium EconomyW/UDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 115%7.7981
A/EDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 100%6.7811
ZDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 0%00
EconomyY/B/MDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 100%6.7811
K/V/TDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 80%5.4251
R/Q/H/NDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 50%3.3911
L/X/G/SDaadwerkelijke mijlen x 0%00

 
      Opmerking:
  1. Voor vluchten tussen Taiwan en Hongkong die vertrekken vanaf 1 juli 2018 wordt de berekening van de gewogen reis voor tickets in klasse N aangepast naar 0,5.
  2. Voor upgradesegmenten geboekt onder klasse I en klasse P dient de ticketklasse te verwijzen naar het originele ticket dat leden hebben gekocht.
 
Geldigheid mijlen

Geldigheid mijlen

  1. De verzamelde mijlen zijn 36 maanden geldig (op basis van lokale tijd in Taipei) vanaf de datum van het nemen van de vlucht met China Airlines/Mandarin Airlines/partnermaatschappijen of de datum van het daadwerkelijke gebruik in het geval van interprofessionele samenwerking. Mijlen die zijn verlopen, zullen automatisch ongeldig worden gemaakt om 0:00 uur op de eerste dag van elke maand. De mijlen verzameld in mei 2016 bijvoorbeeld, vervallen op 1 juni 2013 lokale tijd in Taipei en mijlen verzameld in augustus 2019 vervallen op vrijdag 1 september 2022 lokale tijd in Taipei. De verzamelde mijlen moeten voor awards worden ingewisseld op het account met een geldig kaartnummer binnen de geldigheidstermijn en gebruikt volgens de regels.
  2. De mijlen verdiend door één lid mogen niet worden gecombineerd met die van een andere lid.
  3. Lidmaatschap wordt automatisch beëindigd zonder voorafgaande kennisgeving indien een lid drie opeenvolgende jaren lang geen mijlen heeft verdiend. Mijlen van dat account worden dus geannuleerd.

Mileage Correction and Management

Click here to view details.
Mileage Calculator

Mileage Calculator

to view Actual Mileage Table
Huis > Lid > Miles verzamelen